dataset : RLC AVHRR-Derived Land Cover, Former Soviet Union, Far East, 1-km, 1990

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-690

RLC AVHRR-Derived Land Cover, Former Soviet Union, Far East, 1-km, 1990

ABSTRACT: This data set is a 1-kilometer resolution land cover map for the land area of the Primor'ye and Southern Khabarovsk Regions, in the Russian Far East, based on 1990 NOAA AVHRR data. Labeling of land cover classes depended upon the Russian 1990 Forest Cover Map (Garsia, 1990), the analyst's experience with AVHRR data, and Russian data sources. There are eight classes distinguished in this dataset, of which 5 are forest cover classes.The objective of this work was to create a 1-km resolution land cover map of the region of the Far Eastern Siberia based on NOAA AVHRR data which might be used by World Wildlife Fund researchers to aid in the definition of remaining habitats and range for threatened animal species (Stone and Schlesinger, 1996).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_avhrr_1km

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is May 15, 1990 to August 17, 1990.

The spatial range for this dataset is 23.21° to 71° latitude, and 25° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-9 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/690
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-690 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG