dataset : RLC Forest Cover Map of the Former Soviet Union, 1990

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-691

RLC Forest Cover Map of the Former Soviet Union, 1990

ABSTRACT: This data set is a 1:2.5 million scale forest cover map for the land area of the Former Soviet Union that was completed in 1990 (Garsia 1990). There are forty-five classes distinguished in this data set, of which 38 are forest cover classes. The purpose of this map was to create a generalized and up-to-date map of forest cover for the USSR. This map should not be viewed as a detailed forest cover map but more like an economic forestry map. The most important tree species of a region are highlighted rather than the dominant trees species or tree cover. Very few tree species are defined. In many cases, of course, the dominant and the most important trees species are the same.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_forest_map_1990

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1990 to December 31, 1990.

The spatial range for this dataset is 23.21° to 71° latitude, and 25° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/691
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-691 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG