dataset : RLC Forest Cover of the Former Soviet Union, 1973

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-692

RLC Forest Cover of the Former Soviet Union, 1973

ABSTRACT: This data set is a 1:15 million scale forest cover map for the land area of the Former Soviet Union. Twenty-two land cover classes are distinguished, of which 20 are forest cover classes. The source data were acquired by map digitization from the Atlas of Forests of the USSR (Anon. 1973) which was likely based on forestry data from the 1940s, 1950s and 1960s.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_forest_map_1973

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1973 to December 31, 1973.

The spatial range for this dataset is 35.1659° to 75° latitude, and 19.8165° to 170° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/692
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-692 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG