dataset : RLC Forest Cover of the Krasnoyarsk Region, Russia, 1973

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-693

RLC Forest Cover of the Krasnoyarsk Region, Russia, 1973

ABSTRACT: This dataset is a 1:2 million scale forest cover map for the land area of the Krasnoyarsk Region, Russia. Thirty-two land cover classes are distinguished. These data were digitized from maps of the Atlas of Forests of the USSR (Anon. 1973). This map should not be strictly viewed as a map of actual forest cover, but rather as a map of dominant tree species. Very few tree species are defined, and generally, each polygon and color has only one tree species assigned to it.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_forest_cover

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1973 to December 31, 1973.

The spatial range for this dataset is 56.5° to 56.5° latitude, and 104.5° to 104.5° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/693
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-693 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG