dataset : RLC Forest Fire Images in Russia, 1998-1999

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-694

RLC Forest Fire Images in Russia, 1998-1999

ABSTRACT: This data set is made up of images of forest fires in Russia from NOAA's Operational Significant Event Imagery (OSEI) archive (http://www.osei.noaa.gov) for the 1998 and 1999 seasons. OSEI fire products include multichannel color composite imagery of wildfire and controlled burn events. Products in this event group show fire, smoke, and hotspots (FSMHS) from the fires.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_forest_fire_img

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 1998 to August 03, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is 23.21° to 71° latitude, and 25° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-9 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/694
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-694 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG