dataset : RLC Forest Fire Locations in Eastern Russia, 1998-1999

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-695

RLC Forest Fire Locations in Eastern Russia, 1998-1999

ABSTRACT: This dataset is derived from Russian forest fire imagery from the National Forest Fire Center of Russia archive that was collected by the Center of Remote Sensing, Institute of Solar Terrestrial Physics, Irkutsk, Russia for the 1998 and 1999 fire seasons. The data are vector (point) maps of forest fire locations (1998 and 1999) in ArcView shapefile format.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_forest_fires

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is April 01, 1998 to September 30, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is 23.21° to 71° latitude, and 25° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-9 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/695
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-695 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG