dataset : RLC Generalized Forest Map of the Former Soviet Union, 1-km

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-697

RLC Generalized Forest Map of the Former Soviet Union, 1-km

ABSTRACT: This data set is the Former Soviet Union (FSU) portion of the Generalized World Forest Map (WCMC, 1998), a 1-kilometer resolution generalized forest cover map for the land area of the Former Soviet Union. There are five forest classes in the original global generalized map. Only two of those classes were distinguished in the geographical portion comprising the FSU.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_world_forest_map

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1998 to December 31, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is 23.21° to 71° latitude, and 25° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/697
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-697 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG