dataset : RLC Selected Infrastructure Data for the Former Soviet Union, 1993

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-698

RLC Selected Infrastructure Data for the Former Soviet Union, 1993

ABSTRACT: This data set consists of roads, drainage, railroads, utilities, and population center information in readily usable vector format for the land area of the Former Soviet Union. The purpose of this dataset was to create a completely intact vector layer which could be readily used to aid in mapping efforts for the area of the FSU. These five vector data layers were assembled from the Digital Chart of the World (DCW), 1993. Individual record attributes were stored for population centers only. Vector maps for the FSU are in ArcView shapefile format.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_infra_1993

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1993 to December 31, 1993.

The spatial range for this dataset is 23.21° to 71° latitude, and 25° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/698
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-698 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG