dataset : RLC State and Regional Boundaries for the Former Soviet Union

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-699

RLC State and Regional Boundaries for the Former Soviet Union

ABSTRACT: This data set of state and regional boundaries was derived from the 1:3 million scale administrative boundaries (ESRI, 1998) for the land area of the Former Soviet Union. There are 162 administrative regions distinguished in this data set. The vector map of state and regional boundaries for the FSU is in ArcView shapefile format.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_boundaries

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 1998 to August 03, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is 23.21° to 71° latitude, and 25° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/699
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-699 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG