dataset : Aircraft Flux-Filtered: U of Wy. (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-7

Aircraft Flux-Filtered: U of Wy. (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The University of Wyoming (UW) King Air atmospheric boundary layer measurement missions were flown in 1987 during IFCs 3 and 4. This Boundary Layer Fluxes data set contains parameters that describe the environment in which the flux data were collected and the flux data itself . The fluctuations in all variables were calculated with three different methods (the arithmetic means removed, the linear trends removed, or filtered with a high-pass recursive filter) prior to the eddy correlation calculations. This data set contains the data that has been filtered using a high-pass recursive filter. All the flux measurements were obtained with the eddy-correlation method, wherein the aircraft is equipped with an inertial platform, accelerometers, and a gust probe for measurement of earth-relative gusts in the x, y, and z directions. Gusts in these dimensions are then correlated with each other for momentum fluxes and with fluctuations in other variables to obtain the various scalar fluxes, such as temperature (for sensible heat flux) and water vapor mixing ratio (for latent heat flux). The summary of data calculated from each aircraft pass includes various statistics, correlations, and fluxes calculated after the time series for each variable with the linear trends removed.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_AF_FLT_K

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is August 11, 1987 to October 31, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 37° to 40° latitude, and -102° to -95° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/7
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-7 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG