dataset : Radiant Temp. Helicopter Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-70

Radiant Temp. Helicopter Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Surface Radiant Temperature Measured with a Helicopter-borne Infrared Thermometer Data Set were collected for six days during July and August of 1989 to provide the radiant temperature of the FIFE sites and as a check of the thermal band on the MMR. The average and standard deviation of radiant temperature were measured with an Everest infrared thermometer. The Everest Series 4000 Infrared Thermometer (IRT) was mounted on the NASA Bell UH-1B helicopter in conjunction with the Barnes Multiband Modular Radiometer (MMR) and the Spectron Engineering SE590 Spectroradiometer for the 1989 field campaign. The IRT collected radiant temperature data as the helicopter hovered over individual sites within the FIFE study area.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_IRT_HELO

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is July 28, 1989 to August 11, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.61° to -96.45° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/70
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-70 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG