dataset : RLC Vegetative Cover of the Former Soviet Union, 1990

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-700

RLC Vegetative Cover of the Former Soviet Union, 1990

ABSTRACT: This dataset is a 1:4 million scale vegetation map for the land area of the Former Soviet Union. Three hundred seventy-three cover classes are distinguished, of which nearly 145 are forest cover-related classes. Stone and Schlesinger (1993) digitized the map Vegetation of the Soviet Union, 1990 (Institute of Geography, 1990).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : rlc_veg_cover

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1973 to December 31, 1973.

The spatial range for this dataset is 35.1659° to 75° latitude, and 19.8165° to 170° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/700
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-700 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG