dataset : LBA Regional Derived Soil Properties, 0.5-Deg (ISRIC-WISE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-701

LBA Regional Derived Soil Properties, 0.5-Deg (ISRIC-WISE)

ABSTRACT: The data set consists of a subset of the ISRIC-WISE global data set of derived soil properties for the study area of the Large Scale Biosphere-Atmosphere Experiment in Amazonia (LBA) in South America (i.e., longitude 85 to 30 degrees W, latitude 25 degrees S to 10 degrees N).The World Inventory of Soil Emission Potentials (WISE) database currently contains data for over 4300 soil profiles collected mostly between 1950 and 1995. This database has been used to generate a series of uniform data sets of derived soil properties for each of the 106 soil units considered in the Soil Map of the World (FAO-UNESCO, 1974). These data sets were then linked to a 1/2 degree longitude by 1/2 degree latitude version of the edited and digital Soil Map of the World (FAO, 1995) to generate GIS raster image files for the following variables:Total available water capacity (mm water per 1 m soil depth)Soil organic carbon density (kg C/m**2 for 0-30 cm depth range)Soil organic carbon density (kg C/m**2 for 0-100 cm depth range)Soil carbonate carbon density (kg C/m**2 for 0-100 cm depth range)Soil pH (0-30 cm depth range)Soil pH (30-100 cm depth range)LBA was designed to create the new knowledge needed to understand the climatological, ecological, biogeochemical, and hydrological functioning of Amazonia; the impact of land use change on these functions; and the interactions between Amazonia and the Earth system. LBA was a cooperative international research initiative led by Brazil and NASA was a lead sponsor for several experiments. More information about LBA and links to other LBA project sites can be found at http://www.daac.ornl.gov/LBA/misc_amazon.html.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : lba_isric_wise

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1950 to December 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is -25° to 10° latitude, and -85° to -30° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/701
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-701 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG