dataset : Biomass Allocation and Growth Data of Seeded Plants

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-703

Biomass Allocation and Growth Data of Seeded Plants

ABSTRACT: This data set of leaf, stem, and root biomass for various plant taxa was compiled from the primary literature of the 20th century with a significant portion derived from Cannell (1982). Recent allometric additions include measurements made by Niklas and colleagues (Niklas, 2003). This is a unique data set with which to evaluate allometric patterns of standing biomass within and across the broad spectrum of vascular plant species. Despite its importance to ecology, global climate research, and evolutionary and ecological theory, the general principles underlying how plant metabolic production is allocated to above- and below-ground biomass remain unclear. The resulting uncertainty severely limits the accuracy of models for many ecologically and evolutionarily important phenomena across taxonomically diverse communities. Thus, although quantitative assessments of biomass allocation patterns are central to biology, theoretical or empirical assessments of these patterns remain contentious.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : niklas_biomass

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is July 15, 1922 to July 15, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/703
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-703 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG