dataset : Northern and Mid-Latitude Soil Database, Version 1, R1

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-705

Northern and Mid-Latitude Soil Database, Version 1, R1

ABSTRACT: The U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, the Russian Academy of Agricultural Sciences, the University of Copenhagen Institute of Geography, the European Soil Bureau, the University of Manchester Institute of Landscape Ecology, MTT Agrifood Research Finland, and the Agricultural Research Institute Iceland have shared data and expertise in order to develop the Northern and Mid Latitude Soil Database (Cryosol Working Group, 2001). This database was the source of data for the current product. The spatial coverage of the Northern and Mid Latitude Soil Database is the polar and mid-latitude regions of the northern hemisphere: Alaska, Canada, Conterminous United States, Eurasia (except Italy), Greenland, Iceland, Kazakstan, Mexico, Mongolia, Italy, and Svalbard. The Northern and Mid Latitude Soil Database represents the proportion (percentage) of polygon encompassed by the dominant soil or nonsoil. Soils include turbels, orthels, histels, histosols, mollisols, vertisols, aridisols, andisols, entisols, spodosols, inceptisols (and hapludolls), alfisols (cryalf and udalf), natric great groups, aqu-suborders, glaciers, and rocklands. Also included are data on the circumpolar distribution of gelisols (turbels, orthels, and histels), and the ice content (low, medium, or high) of circumpolar soil materials (from the International Permafrost Association, 1997). The resulting maps show the dominant soil of the spatial polygon unless the polygon is over 90 percent rock or ice. Data are in the U.S. soil classification system and includes the distribution of soil types (%) within a map unit (polygon). Data are available in ESRI shapefile format and include the same attribute values with the exception of Italy, which does not contain distribution values.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : global_soil_mid-lat

This dataset was released on January 01, 2014.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2001 to December 31, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.9° to 71.4° latitude, and -180° to -129.3° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/705
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-705 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG