dataset : Radiant Temp. Multiangle Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-71

Radiant Temp. Multiangle Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Surface Temperatures Measured at Multiple Angles Data Set was collected at two locations within the northwest quadrant of the FIFE study area during July and August 1989. The data set contains hemispherical surface temperature, surface temperatures measured at several view zenith angles, and surface temperatures and at-view azimuth increments of 45 degrees. These data were collected using the Everest multiplexed infrared thermometers (IRT) Model 4000 and an Eppley Precision Infrared Radiometer Model PIR. Periodically measurements of the surface emissivity and incoming longwave radiation were also made. The purpose of this study was to characterize bi-directional reflectance factor distributions, estimate surface albedo from bi-directional reflectance factor and radiance data, determine the variability of reflected and emitted fluxes in selected spectral wavebands as a function of topography, vegetative community and management practice, determine the influence of plant water status on surface reflectance factors, and determine sun angle affects on radiation fluxes.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_IRT_MULT

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is July 12, 1989 to August 10, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39.05° to 39.09° latitude, and -96.55° to -96.54° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/71
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-71 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG