dataset : SAFARI 2000 JRB Aerocommander Trace Gas and Aerosol Data, Dry Season 2000

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-714

SAFARI 2000 JRB Aerocommander Trace Gas and Aerosol Data, Dry Season 2000

ABSTRACT: As part of the 3rd Intensive Campaign of SAFARI 2000, the South African Weather Bureau Aerocommander, JRB, flew 19 missions, for a total of 28 separate flights conducted between August 15th and September 7th, 2000. JRB worked closely with the other Aerocommander, JRA, and was dedicated to the measurement of trace gas and aerosol properties. A suite of trace analyzers (for O3, SO2, CO and NO), laser aerosol probes and atmospheric probes were present for all flights. Other instruments and sampling units present for some of the flights included, a nephelometer (Elias), CO flasks (Novelli) for MOPITT validation purposes, and VOC canisters for the collection and characterization of volatile organic compounds present over various land surface types.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_jrb

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is August 15, 2000 to September 07, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -30.1916° to -17.8293° latitude, and 22.156° to 33.1635° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/714
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-714 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG