dataset : SAFARI 2000 Micro-Pulse Lidar Cloud and Aerosol Data, Dry Season 2000

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-715

SAFARI 2000 Micro-Pulse Lidar Cloud and Aerosol Data, Dry Season 2000

ABSTRACT: Two Micro-Pulse Lidar (MPL) systems were deployed to Africa for the SAFARI 2000 experiment. One MPL was setup in Mongu, Zambia and the other was setup in Skukuza, South Africa. The primary focus of MPL work during SAFARI was to study the vertical distribution and optical properties of smoke from biomass burning in the region.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_mpl

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is August 16, 2000 to September 24, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -25.5025° to -23.5902° latitude, and 30.7568° to 33.1174° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/715
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-715 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG