dataset : SAFARI 2000 SSM/I GPROF 6.0 Precipitation Data, 0.5-Deg, 1999-2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-716

SAFARI 2000 SSM/I GPROF 6.0 Precipitation Data, 0.5-Deg, 1999-2001

ABSTRACT: The GPROF 6.0 Pentads data set contains 5-day (pentad) averages of the GPROF 6.0 Gridded Orbits. The GPROF(Goddard Profiling Algorithm) data set contains a suite of 9 products providing instantaneous, gridded values of precipitation totals for each granule of the SSM/I (Special Sensor Microwave/Imager) data over the roughly 14-year period July 1987 through the present. Even though there have been at least two satellites for the entire period, sampling is sufficiently sparse that the data are averaged for pentads, then the pentads are smoothed with a 1-2-3-2-1 time-weighting. The last two pentads are unevenly weighted since the last (or last two) pentads in the average are not yet available. Consequently, the last two pentads must be recomputed when the next pentad becomes available.The data set prepared for SAFARI cover the years 1999, 2000, and 2001.The main refereed citations for the data set are Kummerow et al. (1996)and Olson et al. (1999)

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_gprof

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1999 to December 31, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -35° to 5° latitude, and 5° to 60° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the special-sensor-microwave-imager instrument on the defense-meteorological-satellite-program-f-11 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/716
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-716 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG