dataset : SAFARI 2000 AOT and Column Water Vapor, Kalahari Transect, Wet Season 2000

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-719

SAFARI 2000 AOT and Column Water Vapor, Kalahari Transect, Wet Season 2000

ABSTRACT: The data presented here include the aerosol optical thickness (AOT) and column water vapor measurements taken at sites along the Kalahari Transect using a Microtops sunphotometer. Data were collected every 30 minutes at 4 sites that were visited during the SAFARI 2000 Kalahari Wet Season Campaign between March 3, 2000 and March 18, 2000. AOT values are provided at 340, 440, 675, 870, and 936 nm wavelengths. An estimate of the Angstrom Coefficient is also provided to allow the estimation of AOT at other wavelengths.The purpose of this data collection was primarily for documentation of the conditions at each site and to aid in the correction of remote sensing data, for validation of Earth Observation System (EOS) products such as MODIS and MISR aerosol products, and for modeling of canopy productivity.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_kalahari_aot

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is March 03, 2000 to March 18, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -24.17° to -18.65° latitude, and 21.72° to 25.5° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/719
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-719 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG