dataset : Radiant Temperature Ground Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-72

Radiant Temperature Ground Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Surface Temperatures from UNL Data Set contains surface temperatures collected between July 15 and August 11, 1989 at three FIFE area sites. These surface temperatures were measured with an Everest multiplexed infrared thermometer (IRT) Model 4000 predominantly in the solar principal plane, with nadir and off-nadir, view-zenith angles (mounted on the portable mast with the Barnes Model 12-1000 Modular Multiband Radiometer (MMR)). The purpose of this study was to determine the variability of emitted fluxes as a function of topography, vegetative community and management practice. Spatial and temporal sampling at sites 906 (2133-EVN), 916 (4439-EVN), and 966 (2437-EVN) was achieved. Measurements were typically coordinated with aircraft and/or satellite overpasses.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_IRT_GRND

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is June 15, 1989 to August 11, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39.05° to 39.09° latitude, and -96.55° to -96.54° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/72
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-72 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG