dataset : SAFARI 2000 SHADOZ Ozonesonde Data, Zambia and Regional Sites, Dry Season 2000

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-726

SAFARI 2000 SHADOZ Ozonesonde Data, Zambia and Regional Sites, Dry Season 2000

ABSTRACT: Ozonesonde launches were made by the Southern Hemisphere ADditional OZonesondes (SHADOZ) group as part of the SAFARI 2000 Dry Season Campaign in September 2000 (Thompson et al., 2002). Ozonesondes are balloon-borne instruments measuring profile ozone, as well as temperature and pressure from an attached radiosonde, up to 35 km in height (around 5 hPa in pressure coordinates) capturing the troposphere and lower stratospheric portion of the atmosphere. During the campaign, ozonesondes were launched daily during the height of the burning season and in a region of active biomass burning activity.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_shadoz_ozone

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 2000 to November 30, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -7.98° to -7.98° latitude, and 55.48° to 55.48° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/726
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-726 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG