dataset : SAFARI 2000 Upper Air Meteorological Profiles, South Africa, Dry Season 2000

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-729

SAFARI 2000 Upper Air Meteorological Profiles, South Africa, Dry Season 2000

ABSTRACT: The University of Wyoming has a series of balloonborne radiosonde measurements from all around the world, from the surface to 30 km. This data set contains upper air meteorological profiles from 594 radiosonde launches deployed from sites in South Africa. These sonde launches were made to augment the regional sounding network in the region during the SAFARI 2000 Dry Season Campaign of 2000.Vaisala RS80 sondes were launched from nine sites in South Africa between August 1, 2000 and September 30, 2000. The launch sites were Pietersburg (changed to Polokwane after 2000), Pretoria (Irene), Bethlehem, Springbok, De Aar, Durban, Cape Town, Port Elizabeth, and Gough Island. The parameters measured by the radiosonde instruments include: pressure, air temperature, relative humidity, wind speed, and wind direction.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : s2k_met_profile

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 2000 to September 30, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -41° to -24° latitude, and -10° to 31° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/729
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-729 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG