dataset : Radiosonde Data: NOAA (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-73

Radiosonde Data: NOAA (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The NOAA Radiosonde Observations Data Set contains data that were extracted from the NOAA operational analysis system and transmitted to the FIS. Data are available from July 1985 to October 1988, there are 1123 days of data during this period with data at twelve hour intervals. These data were collected using sondes released in Dodge City and Topeka, Kansas, 337 km and 68 km, respectively, from the FIFE site. Radiosonde observations were made to determine the pressure, temperature, and humidity from the surface to the point where the sounding was terminated.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_NOAA_SON

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is July 02, 1985 to October 23, 1988.

The spatial range for this dataset is 37.77° to 39.07° latitude, and -99.97° to -95.63° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/73
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-73 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG