dataset : VEMAP 1: Selected Model Results

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-731

VEMAP 1: Selected Model Results

ABSTRACT: The Vegetation/Ecosystem Modeling and Analysis Project (VEMAP) was a multi-institutional, international effort addressing the response of biogeography and biogeochemistry to environmental variability in climate and other drivers in both space and time domains. The objectives of VEMAP are the intercomparison of biogeochemistry models and vegetation type distribution models (biogeography models) and determination of their sensitivity to changing climate, elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations, and other sources of altered forcing.Selected variable output results from the VEMAP Phase I modeling exercise are now available for several combinations of biogeochemistry and biogeography models and climate change scenarios through the ORNL DAAC. For a description of the models and climate scenarios employed in the VEMAP 1 project and a discussion of the results please refer to the following publication: VEMAP Members. 1995. Vegetation/Ecosystem Modeling and Analysis Project: Comparing biogeography and biogeochemistry models in a continental-scale study of terrestrial ecosystem responses to climate change and CO2 doubling. Global Biogeochem. Cycles 9:407-437.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : vemap_1_results

This dataset was released on January 01, 2004.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2000 to December 31, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is 26° to 50° latitude, and -124° to -66° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/731
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-731 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG