dataset : Satellite SPOT Extracted Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-79

Satellite SPOT Extracted Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Site Reflectances Extracted from SPOT HRV Imagery Data Set contains the average instrument corrected spectral radiances for each of the spectral bands (3 in XS and 1 in PAN) collected during the growing seasons of 1987, 1988, and 1989. In addition, the associated view angles and solar angles are available for each of 39 FIFE ground measurement sites. The data set also contains reflectances and exoatmospheric reflectances for these spectral bands. These reflectances were derived using the sensor calibrated radiance values corrected using atmospheric aerosol optical thickness and gaseous absorption profile measurements, when available. The atmospheric correction algorithm of Fraser et al. (1989) was used to calculate reflectance in the visible and infrared channels.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_SAT_SPOT

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is March 20, 1987 to August 09, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.61° to -96.45° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the high-resolution-visible instrument on the satellite-pour-lobservation-de-la-terre-1 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/79
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-79 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG