dataset : LBA-ECO LC-23 ASTER and MODIS Fire Data Comparison for Brazil: 2003-2004

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-839

LBA-ECO LC-23 ASTER and MODIS Fire Data Comparison for Brazil: 2003-2004

ABSTRACT: This data set contains data associated with MODIS fire maps generated using two different algorithms and compared against fire maps produced by ASTER. These data relate to a paper (Morisette et al., 2005) that describes the use of high spatial resolution ASTER data to evaluate the characteristics of two fire detection algorithms, both applied to MODIS-Terra data and both operationally producing publicly available fire locations. The two algorithms are NASA's operational Earth Observing System MODIS fire detection product and Brazil's National Institute for Space Research (INPE) algorithm. These data are the ASCII files used in the logistic regression and error matrices presented in the paper.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LBA-ECO_LC23_AMFD

This dataset was released on January 01, 2007.

The time range for this dataset is January 19, 2003 to February 07, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -11° to 5° latitude, and -68° to -54° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-spaceborne-thermal-emission-and-reflection-radiometer instrument on the terra platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the terra platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/839
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-839 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG