dataset : LBA-ECO LC-23 Vegetation Fire Data, Roraima , Brazil: 2003

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-887

LBA-ECO LC-23 Vegetation Fire Data, Roraima , Brazil: 2003

ABSTRACT: The ASTER high resolution satellite data are available for visible-near infrared (15m resolution), short wave infrared (30m), and thermal infrared (90m) bands. Two sets of imagery were collected over Roraima state - Brazil covering a strip of approximately 180 X 60 km each on January 19 and 28, 2003. Each date has one prescribed burn and many other opportunistic fires. Data format is ASTER L1B HDF. There is a corresponding *.met file (metadata file) for each hdf file. These files can be opened using any standard hdf viewer, ENVI can recognize the bands and georegistration automatically. The companion document, ASTER_GeoRef_FINAL.pdf, gives a good description of how to georeference ASTER L1B data and to open the files in ERDAS Imagine and also older ENVI versions.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC23_VFD_2003

This dataset was released on January 01, 2008.

The time range for this dataset is January 19, 2003 to January 28, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is 0° to 5° latitude, and -63° to -60° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-spaceborne-thermal-emission-and-reflection-radiometer instrument on the terra platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/887
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-887 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG