dataset : Pre-LBA TRACE-A Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-920

Pre-LBA TRACE-A Data

ABSTRACT: This data set contains atmospheric chemistry and meteorological data from the NASA Transport and Atmospheric Chemistry near the Equator-Atlantic (TRACE-A) field study. The NASA TRACE-A study took place in August 1992 to determine the cause and source of high concentrations of ozone that accumulate over the Atlantic ocean between southern Africa and South America during the months of August through October. The processed, quality controlled and integrated data in the documented Pre-LBA Data sets were originally published as a set of three CD-ROMs (Marengo and Victoria, 1998) but have now been archived individually.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LBA_TRACE-A

This dataset was released on January 01, 2009.

The time range for this dataset is August 18, 1992 to October 26, 1992.

The spatial range for this dataset is -40° to -4° latitude, and -125° to 40° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the total-ozone-mapping-spectrometer instrument on the nimbus-7 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/920
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-920 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG