dataset : Aquarius Official Release Level 3 Sea Surface Salinity Standard Mapped Image Monthly Climatology Data V4.0

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-aquarius_l3_sss_smi_monthly-climatology_v4

Aquarius Official Release Level 3 Sea Surface Salinity Standard Mapped Image Monthly Climatology Data V4.0

Aquarius Level 3 sea surface salinity (SSS) standard mapped image data contains gridded 1 degree spatial resolution SSS averaged over daily, 7 day, monthly, and seasonal time scales. This particular data set is the monthly climatology sea surface salinity product for version 4.0 of the Aquarius data set, which is the official end of prime mission public data release from the AQUARIUS/SAC-D mission. The Aquarius instrument is onboard the AQUARIUS/SAC-D satellite, a collaborative effort between NASA and the Argentinian Space Agency Comision Nacional de Actividades Espaciales (CONAE). The instrument consists of three radiometers in push broom alignment at incidence angles of 29, 38, and 46 degrees incidence angles relative to the shadow side of the orbit. Footprints for the beams are: 76 km (along-track) x 94 km (cross-track), 84 km x 120 km and 96km x 156 km, yielding a total cross-track swath of 370 km. The radiometers measure brightness temperature at 1.413 GHz in their respective horizontal and vertical polarizations (TH and TV). A scatterometer operating at 1.26 GHz measures ocean backscatter in each footprint that is used for surface roughness corrections in the estimation of salinity. The scatterometer has an approximate 390km swath.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : AQUARIUS_L3_SSS_SMI_MONTHLY-CLIMATOLOGY_V4

This dataset was released on June 16, 2015.

The time range for this dataset is August 25, 2011 to June 07, 2015 (12:51 PM).

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the aquarius-l-band-radiometer instrument on the sac-d-aquarius platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the aquarius-l-band-scatterometer instrument on the sac-d-aquarius platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-aquarius_l3_sss_smi_monthly-climatology_v4 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG