dataset : Integrated Multi-Mission Ocean Altimeter Data for Climate Research Version 2

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-merged_tp_j1_ostm_ost_cycles_v2

Integrated Multi-Mission Ocean Altimeter Data for Climate Research Version 2

This dataset contains along track geo-referenced Sea Surface Height Anomalies (SSHA) from TOPEX/Poseidon, Jason-1 and OSTM/Jason-2 (depending on time period) merged into a single mean reference orbit. All biases and cross-calibrations have been applied to the data so SSHA are consistent between satellites to form a single climate data record. Altimeter data from the multi-mission Geophysical Data Records (GDRs) are interpolated to a common reference orbit facilitating direct time series analysis of the geo-referenced SSH. The data are in netCDF format in an array based on 3-dimensions (rev#, index, cycle) that permits direct access of individual locations at specific times (i.e., temporal and spatial sub-sampling). Each file consists of one cycle of data, which is approximately 10 days long. Cycle 001 coincides with cycle 001 of TOPEX/Poseidon (September 25-October 3, 1992) and is presently updated to cycle 748, which coincides with OSTM/Jason-2 cycle 166 (January 3-13, 2013).

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : MERGED_TP_J1_OSTM_OST_CYCLES_V2

This dataset was released on February 28, 2013.

The time range for this dataset starts at September 25, 1992 (04:46 AM).

The spatial range for this dataset is -66° to 66° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the poseidon-2 instrument on the jason-1 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the jason-microwave-radiometer instrument on the jason-1 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the topex-nasa-radar-altimeter instrument on the topex-poseidon platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the poseidon-1 instrument on the topex-poseidon platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the topex-microwave-radiometer instrument on the topex-poseidon platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the poseidon-3 instrument on the jason-2 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-radiometer instrument on the jason-2 platform.

Provenance


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-merged_tp_j1_ostm_ost_cycles_v2 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG