dataset : NSCAT Level 3 Daily Gridded Ocean Surface Wind Vectors (JPL)

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-nscat_level_3_v2

NSCAT Level 3 Daily Gridded Ocean Surface Wind Vectors (JPL)

The NASA Scatterometer (NSCAT) Level 3 daily gridded ocean wind vectors are provided at 0.5 degree spatial resolution for ascending and descending passes; wind vectors are averaged at points where adjacent passes overlap. Wind vectors are not considered valid in rain contaminated regions; rain flags and precipitation information are not provided. Data is flagged where measurements are either missing, ambiguous, or contaminated by land/sea-ice. This is the most up-to-date version, which designates the final phase of calibration, validation and science data processing, which was completed in November of 1998, on behalf of the JPL NSCAT Project; wind vectors are processed using the NSCAT-2 geophysical model function.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : NSCAT_LEVEL_3_V2

This dataset was released on January 21, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is September 15, 1996 (03:04 AM) to June 29, 1997 (22:32 PM).

The spatial range for this dataset is -75° to 75° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the nasa-scatterometer instrument on the advanced-earth-observing-satellite platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-nscat_level_3_v2 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG