dataset : GHRSST Level 4 OSTIA Global Foundation Sea Surface Temperature Analysis (GDS version 2)

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-ostia-ukmo-l4-glob-v2-0

GHRSST Level 4 OSTIA Global Foundation Sea Surface Temperature Analysis (GDS version 2)

A Group for High Resolution Sea Surface Temperature (GHRSST) Level 4 sea surface temperature analysis produced daily on an operational basis at the UK Met Office using optimal interpolation (OI) on a global 0.054 degree grid. The Operational Sea Surface Temperature and Sea Ice Analysis (OSTIA) analysis uses satellite data from sensors that include the Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometer (AVHRR), the Spinning Enhanced Visible and Infrared Imager (SEVIRI), the Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite (GOES) imager, the Infrared Atmospheric Sounding Interferometer (IASI), the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Microwave Imager (TMI) and in situ data from ships, drifting and moored buoys. This analysis was specifically produced to be used as a lower boundary condition in Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) models. This dataset adheres to the GHRSST Data Processing Specification (GDS) version 2 format specifications.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : OSTIA-UKMO-L4-GLOB-v2.0

This dataset was released on July 17, 2013.

The time range for this dataset starts at April 25, 2013.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-3 instrument on the meteorological-operational-polar-satellite-a platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the trmm-microwave-imager instrument on the tropical-rainfall-measuring-mission platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-3 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-19 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the imager instrument on the geostationary-operational-environmental-satellite-13 platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-ostia-ukmo-l4-glob-v2-0 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG