dataset : OSTM/JASON-2 INTERIM GEOPHYSICAL DATA RECORD

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-ostm_l2_igdr

OSTM/JASON-2 INTERIM GEOPHYSICAL DATA RECORD

The Interim Geophysical Data Records (IGDR) files from the Ocean Surface Topography Mission (OSTM)/Jason-2 contain altimeter data, with a precision orbit of 2.5 cm accuracy, provided approximately 1-2 days after data collection. The instruments on OSTM make direct observations of the following quantities: altimeter range, significant wave height, ocean radar backscatter cross-section (a measure of wind speed), ionospheric electron content (derived by a simple formula), tropospheric water content, mean sea surface, Sea Surface Height Anomalies (SSHA), and position relative to the GPS satellite constellation. These data are distributed by NOAA NODC (National Ocean Data Center).

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : OSTM_L2_IGDR

This dataset was released on December 06, 2011.

The time range for this dataset starts at July 04, 2008 (11:34 AM).

The spatial range for this dataset is -66° to 66° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the poseidon-3 instrument on the jason-2 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-radiometer instrument on the jason-2 platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-ostm_l2_igdr in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG