dataset : SeaWinds on QuikSCAT Level 3 Surface Wind Speed for Climate Model Comparison

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-qscat_l3_sfc_wind_speed_1deg_1mo

SeaWinds on QuikSCAT Level 3 Surface Wind Speed for Climate Model Comparison

This dataset contains ocean surface wind speed from SeaWinds on QuikSCAT binned and averaged monthly on 1 degree grids. The coverage is from August 1999 through October 2009. The QuikSCAT Project produced this dataset in support of the CMIP5 (Coupled Model Intercomparison Project Phase 5) portion of under the World Climate Research Program (WCRP) and was first made available via the Earth System Grid. This dataset was derived directly from the QuikSCAT Level 2B dataset, which can be accessed here: http://podaac.jpl.nasa.gov/dataset/QSCAT_LEVEL_2B. The SeaWinds instrument is a conical scanning pencil-beam radar, with dual-beam and dual-polarization capability, operating at Ku-band to provide all-weather ocean surface wind vector retrievals. Along with this dataset, two additional ancillary data files are included in the same directory which contain the number of observations and standard error co-located on the same 1 degree grids. This wind speed dataset is designed to be used in conjunction with the complete wind vector dataset, which include separate dataset files for both the Northward and Eastward components of the wind vector. All corresponding dataset and ancillary data files are included in a common directory. For more information on the QuikSCAT platform and mission, please visit http://podaac.jpl.nasa.gov/OceanWind/QuikSCAT.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : QSCAT_L3_SFC_WIND_SPEED_1DEG_1MO

This dataset was released on April 11, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is August 01, 1999 to October 31, 2009 (23:59 PM).

The spatial range for this dataset is -89.6° to 89.6° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the seawinds instrument on the quick-scatterometer platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-qscat_l3_sfc_wind_speed_1deg_1mo in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG