dataset : GHRSST Level 4 mw_ir_OI Global Foundation Sea Surface Temperature analysis

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-remss-l4hrfnd-glob-mw_ir_oi

GHRSST Level 4 mw_ir_OI Global Foundation Sea Surface Temperature analysis

A Group for High Resolution Sea Surface Temperature (GHRSST) global Level 4 sea surface temperature analysis produced daily on a 0.81 degree grid at Remote Sensing Systems. This product uses optimal interpolation (OI) from both microwave (MW) sensors including the NASA Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer-EOS (AMSRE), and the Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission Microwave Imager (TMI), and infrared (IR) sensors such as the Moderate Resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS) on the NASA Aqua platform. The through-cloud capabilities of microwave radiometers provide a valuable picture of global sea surface temperature (SST) while infrared radiometers (i.e., MODIS) have a higher spatial resolution. This analysis does not use any in situ SST data such as drifting buoy SST.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : REMSS-L4HRfnd-GLOB-mw_ir_OI

This dataset was released on January 21, 2011.

The time range for this dataset starts at August 21, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer-eos instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the trmm-microwave-imager instrument on the tropical-rainfall-measuring-mission platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-remss-l4hrfnd-glob-mw_ir_oi in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG