dataset : SeaWiFS Global Monthly Mapped 9 km Chlorophyll a

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-seawifs_l3_chla_monthly_9km_r

SeaWiFS Global Monthly Mapped 9 km Chlorophyll a

Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor (SeaWiFS) Level 3 standard mapped image (SMI) chlorophyll-a data has a monthly temporal resolution and 9.2 km (at the equator) spatial resolution. The SMI dataset is an image representation of binned SeaWiFS data (more detailed information on the SMI format can be found at http://oceancolor.gsfc.nasa.gov). The SeaWiFS instrument provides quantitative data on global ocean bio-optical properties to examine oceanic factors that affect global change and to assess the oceans' role in the global carbon cycle, as well as other biogeochemical cycles. Subtle changes in chlorophyll-a signify various types and quantities of marine phytoplankton (microscopic marine plants), the knowledge of which has both scientific and practical applications. This is a remote dataset from the NASA Ocean Biology Processing Group (OBPG). The OBPG is the official NASA data center that archives and distributes ocean color data.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : SeaWiFS_L3_CHLA_Monthly_9km_R

This dataset was released on February 21, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is September 04, 1997 to December 11, 2010.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

Provenance

When citing this dataset please refer to NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, Ocean Ecology Laboratory, Ocean Biology Processing Group. Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor (SeaWiFS) {Dataset Name} Data; NASA OB.DAAC, Greenbelt, MD, USA. doi: {DOI}. Accessed on.


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-seawifs_l3_chla_monthly_9km_r in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG