dataset : SeaWinds on ADEOS-II Level 2B Ocean Wind Vectors in 12.5km Slice Composites

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-seawinds_level_2b_comp_12

SeaWinds on ADEOS-II Level 2B Ocean Wind Vectors in 12.5km Slice Composites

This dataset contains Level 2B science-quality ocean surface wind vector retrievals from the SeaWinds on ADEOS-II scatterometer. The retrievals are provided on a non-uniform grid within the swath at 12.5 km pixel resolution. Higher resolution is achieved through a slice composite technique in which high resolution slice measurements from L1B data are composited into a 12.5 km wind vector cell. The increased sampling resolution enables users to obtain wind vectors 10 km closer to shore when compared to the 25 km L2B dataset. Each L2B file corresponds to a specific orbital revolution (rev) number, which begins at the southernmost point of the ascending orbit. The granule metadata is consistent with the QuikSCAT L2B dataset, with exception of the amsr_rain_indicator provided by the Advanced Microwave Scanning Radiometer (AMSR) instrument aboard the ADEOS-II spacecraft. Also, the wvc_quality_flag utilizes bits 2-6 for AMSR-related data quality assessment; these bits are left empty in the QuikSCAT L2B wvc_quality_flag variable. An ASCII inline quality report (Q2B) has been generated for each L2B file; each Q2B file provides statistics of various quality elements pertaining to the processing of a specific L2B file. This is the official dataset produced by the QuikSCAT Project through the SeaWinds Processing and Analysis Center (SeaPAC).

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : SEAWINDS_LEVEL_2B_COMP_12

This dataset was released on January 21, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is April 10, 2003 (00:08 AM) to October 24, 2003 (20:01 PM).

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the seawinds instrument on the advanced-earth-observing-satellite-ii platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-seawinds_level_2b_comp_12 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG