dataset : SeaWinds on ADEOS-II L3 Ocean Wind Vectors w/AMSR corrections (JPL)

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-seawinds_level_3_amsr

SeaWinds on ADEOS-II L3 Ocean Wind Vectors w/AMSR corrections (JPL)

This dataset is designed to compliment the SeaWinds on ADEOS-II Level 3 ocean surface wind vector dataset through the inclusion of AMSR corrections and precipitation rates. Data is provided daily and partitioned according to ascending and descending passes; where multiple passes occur over a given point, data from the most recent pass over-writes the earlier (adjacent) pass. Wind vectors are accurate to within 2 m/s (vector speed) and 20 degrees (vector direction). Rain flags are provided for each wind vector cell to assist in identifying potential rain contamination. This product utilizes JPL's most up-to-date calibration, validation, and science data processing from the QSCAT-1/F13 geophysical model function, adopted in July of 2006.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : SEAWINDS_LEVEL_3_AMSR

This dataset was released on January 21, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is April 10, 2003 (01:46 AM) to October 24, 2003 (21:42 PM).

The spatial range for this dataset is -89.875° to 89.875° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the seawinds instrument on the advanced-earth-observing-satellite-ii platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-microwave-scanning-radiometer instrument on the advanced-earth-observing-satellite-ii platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-seawinds_level_3_amsr in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG