dataset : TELLUS DEGREE 1 SPHERICAL HARMONIC COEFFICIENTS

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-tellus_1_deg_coef

TELLUS DEGREE 1 SPHERICAL HARMONIC COEFFICIENTS

This dataset contains the spherical harmonic coefficients C(1,0), C(1,1), S(1,1) vs time. An estimate of the degree 1 gravity coefficients were determined based on ocean and atmospheric models and GRACE coefficients for degrees 2 and higher (Swenson et al. 2008). The coefficients in this dataset represent the land component of the degree 1 gravity coefficients, normalized using the GRACE standards. For land applications use, apply these coefficients with the GRACE GSM coefficients for degrees 2 and higher and with a degree 1 Love number (k1) = 0.021. For ocean applications, add the degree 1 values found in the ocean bottom pressure dataset (GAD) to the degree 1 coefficients. If you are interested in adding the full ocean, land and atmosphere coefficients, add the degree 1 values of the atmosphere/ocean dataset (GAC) to these values. Data format is smiler to that for GSM, GAD and GAC files distributed by PO.DAAC, where the fist column is the month in yearmonth.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : TELLUS_1_DEG_COEF

This dataset was released on April 01, 2011.

The time range for this dataset starts at August 01, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -89° to 89° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the grace-instrument instrument on the gravity-recovery-and-climate-experiment platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-tellus_1_deg_coef in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG