dataset : TELLUS GLDAS LAND WATER CONTENT IMAGES

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-tellus_gldas_monthly_gif

TELLUS GLDAS LAND WATER CONTENT IMAGES

The land water content data used to create this images were generated from The Global Land Data Assimilation System (GLDAS). GLDAS outputs land water content by using numerous land surface models and data assimilation. For more information on GLDAS please visit http://gcmd.nasa.gov/records/GCMD_GES_DISC_GLDAS_NOAH10SUBP_3H_V001.html. The images are available on monthly 1 degree grids in GIF format. This total water content is directly comparable to what GRACE measures over land. The Greenland values should NOT be used, the model is not valid there.

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : TELLUS_GLDAS_MONTHLY_GIF

This dataset was released on April 11, 2011.

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -54.5° to 83.5° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-tellus_gldas_monthly_gif in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG