dataset : GRACE MONTHLY LAND WATER MASS GRIDS GFZ ANIMATION RELEASE 5.0

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-tellus_land_anim_gfz_rl05

GRACE MONTHLY LAND WATER MASS GRIDS GFZ ANIMATION RELEASE 5.0

The animation was generated from monthly land mass grids containing terrestrial water masses (aquifers, river basins, etc.) given as equivalent water thickness derived from GRACE GFZ gravity data, in GIF format. Equivalent water thickness is used to represent changes in water mass as height changes since the area of a grid pixel remains only the height can change as the amount of water changes. The time coverage for the monthly grids are determined by GRACE months. For the list of GRACE month dates visit http://grace.jpl.nasa.gov/data/GraceMonths/. For information please visit http://grace.jpl.nasa.gov/data/gracemonthlymassgridsland/

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : TELLUS_LAND_ANIM_GFZ_RL05

This dataset was released on February 13, 2014.

The time range for this dataset starts at August 01, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -89.5° to 89.5° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the grace-instrument instrument on the gravity-recovery-and-climate-experiment platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-tellus_land_anim_gfz_rl05 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG