dataset : GRACE MONTHLY LAND WATER MASS GRIDS NETCDF RELEASE 5.0

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-tellus_land_nc_rl05

GRACE MONTHLY LAND WATER MASS GRIDS NETCDF RELEASE 5.0

The twin satellites of the Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment (GRACE), launched in March of 2002, are making detailed monthly measurements of Earth's gravity field changes. These observations can detect regional mass changes of Earth's water reservoirs over land, ice and oceans. GRACE measures gravity variations by relating it to the distance variations between the two satellites, which fly in the same orbit, separated by about 240 km at an altitude of ~450 km. The monthly land mass grids contain terrestrial water storage anomalies (in aquifers, river basins, etc.) from GRACE time-variable gravity data relative to a time-mean. The storage anomalies are given in 'equivalent water thickness' (in NetCDF format). The time coverage for the monthly grids are determined by GRACE months. For the list of GRACE month dates visit http://grace.jpl.nasa.gov/data/GraceMonths/ . For information please visit http://grace.jpl.nasa.gov/data/gracemonthlymassgridsland/ .

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : TELLUS_LAND_NC_RL05

This dataset was released on March 19, 2012.

The time range for this dataset starts at August 01, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and 0° to 360° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the grace-instrument instrument on the gravity-recovery-and-climate-experiment platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-tellus_land_nc_rl05 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG