dataset : TELLUS POST GLACIAL REBOUND PNG

NASA JPL Physical Oceanography Distributed Active Archive Center

nasa-podaac-tellus_pgr_png

TELLUS POST GLACIAL REBOUND PNG

The Post Glacial Rebound (PGR) is rebound or bounce back of the land due to continetal ice and glacial melt that occured thousands of years ago. The PGR is calculated using the ICE-5G model run over thousands of years, resulting in a linear trend that is used for the PGR. This correction has already been applied to the TELLUS products. If you would prefer to apply your own PGR or study just the PGR it is provided. For more information please visit http://grace.jpl.nasa.gov/data/pgr/

podaac.jpl.nasa.gov

Identified by : TELLUS_PGR_PNG

This dataset was released on April 20, 2011.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 100 to January 01, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the grace-instrument instrument on the gravity-recovery-and-climate-experiment platform.

Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-podaac-tellus_pgr_png in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG