dataset : Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution

Socioeconomic Data and Applications Center

nasa-sedac-ndh-flood-hazard-frequency-distribution

Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution

Global Flood Hazard Frequency and Distribution is a 2.5 minute grid derived from a global listing of extreme flood events between 1985 and 2003 (poor or missing data in the early/mid 1990s) compiled by Dartmouth Flood Observatory and georeferenced to the nearest degree. The resultant flood frequency grid was then classified into 10 classes of approximately equal number of grid cells. The greater the grid cell value in the final data set, the higher the relative frequency of flood occurrence. This dataset is the result of collaboration among the Columbia University Center for Hazards and Risk Research (CHRR) and Columbia University Center for International Earth Science Information Network (CIESIN).

The time range for this dataset starts at January 01, 1985.

The spatial range for this dataset is -58.0° to 85.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-sedac-ndh-flood-hazard-frequency-distribution in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG