dataset : NCDC Storm Events Database

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00510

NCDC Storm Events Database

Storm Data is provided by the National Weather Service (NWS) and contain statistics on personal injuries and damage estimates. Storm Data covers the United States of America. The data began as early as 1950 through to the present, updated monthly with up to a 120 day delay possible. NCDC Storm Event database allows users to find various types of storms recorded by county, or use other selection criteria as desired. The data contain a chronological listing, by state, of hurricanes, tornadoes, thunderstorms, hail, floods, drought conditions, lightning, high winds, snow, temperature extremes and other weather phenomena.

The spatial range for this dataset is 18.0° to 72.0° latitude, and -65.0° to 172.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00510 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG