dataset : North American Mesoscale Forecast System (NAM) [12 km]

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00630

North American Mesoscale Forecast System (NAM) [12 km]

The North American Mesoscale Forecast System (NAM) is one of the major regional weather forecast models run by the National Centers for Environmental Prediction (NCEP) for producing weather forecasts. Dozens of weather parameters are available from the NAM grids, from temperature and precipitation to lightning and turbulent kinetic energy. The NAM generates multiple grids (or domains) of weather forecasts over the North American continent at various horizontal resolutions. High-resolution forecasts are generated within the NAM using additional numerical weather models. These high-resolution forecast windows are generated over fixed regions and are occasionally run to follow significant weather events, like hurricanes. This dataset contains a 12 km horizontal resolution Lambert Conformal grid covering the Continental United States (CONUS) domain. It is run four times daily at 00z, 06z, 12z and 18z out to 84 hours with a 1 hour temporal resolution.

The spatial range for this dataset is 12.1° to 61.0° latitude, and -152.9° to -49.4° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00630 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG