dataset : Quality Controlled Local Climatological Data (QCLCD) Publication

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00679

Quality Controlled Local Climatological Data (QCLCD) Publication

Quality Controlled Local Climatological Data (QCLCD) contains summaries from major airport weather stations that include a daily account of temperature extremes, degree days, precipitation amounts and winds. Also included are the hourly precipitation amounts and abbreviated 3-hourly weather observations. The source data is global hourly (DSI 3505) which includes a number of quality control checks. The local climatological data annual file is produced from the National Weather Service (NWS) first and second order stations. The monthly summaries include maximum, minimum, and average temperature, temperature departure from normal, dew point temperature, average station pressure, ceiling, visibility, weather type, wet bulb temperature, relative humidity, degree days (heating and cooling), daily precipitation, average wind speed, fastest wind speed/direction, sky cover, and occurrences of sunshine, snowfall and snow depth. The annual summary with comparative data contains monthly and annual averages of the above basic climatological data in the meteorological data for the current year section, a table of the normals, means, and extremes of these same data, and sequential table of monthly and annual values of average temperature, total precipitation, total snowfall, and total degree days. Also included is a station location table showing in detail a history of, and relative information about, changes in the locations and exposure of instruments.

gis.ncdc.noaa.gov

The spatial range for this dataset is -15.0° to 72.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00679 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG