dataset : Global Ensemble Forecast System (GEFS) [1 Deg.]

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00691

Global Ensemble Forecast System (GEFS) [1 Deg.]

The Global Ensemble Forecast System (GEFS) is a weather forecast model made up of 21 separate forecasts, or ensemble members. The National Centers for Environmental Prediction (NCEP) started the GEFS to address the nature of uncertainty in weather observations, which are used to initialize weather forecast models. The proverbial butterfly flapping her wings can have a cascading effect leading to wind gusts thousands of miles away. This extreme example illustrates that tiny, unnoticeable differences between reality and what is actually measured can, over time, lead to noticeable differences between what a weather model forecast predicts and reality itself. The GEFS attempts to quantify the amount of uncertainty in a forecast by generating an ensemble of multiple forecasts, each minutely different, or perturbed, from the original observations. With global coverage, GEFS is produced four times a day with weather forecasts going out to 16 days and a 6 hour temporal resolution. This dataset has 1.0 degree horizontal resolution.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00691 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG