dataset : NOAA Weather and Climate Toolkit (WCT)

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Centers for Environmental Information NCEI

noaa-ncdc-c00700

NOAA Weather and Climate Toolkit (WCT)

The NOAA Weather and Climate Toolkit is an application that provides simple visualization and data export of weather and climatological data archived at NCDC. The Toolkit also provides access to weather and climate web services provided from NCDC and other organizations. The Viewer provides tools for displaying custom data overlay, Web Map Services (WMS), animations and basic filters. The export of images and movies is provided in multiple formats. The Data Exporter allows for data export in both vector point/line/polygon and raster grid formats. Current data types supported include: CF-compliant Fridded NetCDF; Generic CF-compliant Irregularly-Spaced/Curvilinear Gridded NetCDF/HDF; GRIB1, GRIB2, GINI, GEMPAK, HDF(CF-compliant) and more gridded formats; GPES Satellite AREA Files; NEXRAD Radar Data(Level-II and Level-III); U.S. Drought Monitor Service from the National Drought Mitigation Center (NDMC); OPeNDAP support for Gridded Datasets

The spatial range for this dataset is -90.0° to 90.0° latitude, and -180.0° to 180.0° longitude. map (center)


Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/noaa-ncdc-c00700 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG